Annual Report & Financials2019-09-20T13:42:58-05:00

Previous reports:

Donors

The work we do would be impossible without your help. Thank you.

Anonymous
Isabel Bader
Bader Philanthropies
Brady Corporation Foundation, Inc.
City of Milwaukee, Department of City Development
Community Advocates, Inc
Daniel M. Soref Charitable Trust
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Estate of Irving L. Chortek
Leila Goldin
Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc.
Milwaukee Public Schools
Next Door Foundation
Northwestern Mutual Foundation
Patrick and Anna M. Cudahy Fund
Richard & Ethel Herzfeld Foundation
United Way of Greater Milwaukee and Waukesha County
Zilber Family Foundation

A.O. Smith Foundation, Inc.
Allen Silverstein Atty. & Counselor at Law
Anon Charitable Trust
Morton Blutstein
BMO Harris Bradley Center
Karen Ritchie Crivello
Croen Foundation, Inc.
Sallie and Don Davis
Emory T. Clark Family Foundation
Linda and Eli Frank
Godfrey & Kahn, S.C.
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Herb Kohl Philanthropies
Irrevocable Childrens Trust
Jane Bradley Pettit Foundation
Johnson Controls Foundation
Leibowitz and Greenway Family Charitable Foundation
Tracy Luber and Gil Southwell
Marcus Corporation Foundation
Marcus Hotels & Resorts
Marcus Theatres
Milwaukee Brewers Community Foundation, Inc.
Milwaukee Bucks
Jewish Community Foundation
Bill & Idy Goodmdan Donor Advised Fund
Clarice S. Turer Charitable Donor Advised Fund
Jack & Lucy Rosenberg Donor Advised Fund
Joseph Family Donor Advised Fund
Alex Molinaroli
Nicholas Family Foundation
Donna and Michael Nicholson
Rhonda and Gregory Oberland
Opportunity Fund
Laura Peracchio and Dan Eder
PNC Foundation
Posner Foundation
Pat and Allen Rieselbach
Shelagh and Stephen Roell
Nancy Pinter and R. Max Samson
Dale Metz-Schneider and Tom Schneider
Sheldon & Marianne Lubar Charitable Fund
Tirdof Donor Advised Fund
Wells Fargo Bank Foundation

American Family Insurance Dreams Foundation Inc.
Badger Mutual Insurance Company
Baird
Heidi and Robert Barnard
Bert L. and Patricia S. Steigleder Charitable Trust
Mark Blutstein
BMO Harris Bank
Melanie and Steve Booth
Cal Ripken Sr. Foundation Inc.
Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund
Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Teresa Hoistad
Suzanne and Michael Hupy
Hupy and Abraham, S.C.
Jewish Community Foundation
Jewish Women’s Endowment
PAR Donor Advised Fund
Nancy and Art Laskin
Laskin Family Foundation, Inc
Christine and Randy McLaughlin
National Council of Jewish Women, Milwaukee Section
NATO of Wisconsin and Upper Michigan
Philip Rubenstein Foundation
Phoenix Investors, LLC
R.A. Stevens Foundation
Ralph Evinrude Foundation, Inc.
Ralph G or Cherie Gorenstein Charitable Foundation
Ellen and Mike Schlossmann
US Bank Foundation
We Energies Foundation

Michael Aldana
Emily and Ryan Alwood
American Endowment Foundation
Associated Bank
August G. Mueller Trust
Bartolotta Restaurants
Sandra and Scott Botcher
Briggs & Stratton Corporation Foundation, Inc.
Anne Marie and Michael Bula
C&H Asian Fusion
Camp Thunderbird Charitable Foundation
Carl E. Kessler Family Foundation
Theresa and Ryan Chimenti
Lina and Sandy Cicero
Clare M. Peters Charitable Trust
CliftonLarsonAllen
Charles Daroff
Tracy Keller and Dennis Derby
Direct Supply Foundation, Inc.
Evan and Marion Helfaer Foundation
Gardner Foundation
Gene & Ruth Posner Foundation, Inc.
Bonny and Rick Goldin
Goris Financial Group Inc. – Northwestern Mutual
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Norm Adelman Staff Fund
Joan and Peter W. Bruce Fund
Joan and Irving Saltzstein Fund
Judith and Arthur Saltzstein Fund
H.L Epstein Family Foundation
Samuel Herzberg
HIPPY USA
IHeart Media
Jewish Community Foundation
Anne & Stephen Kravit Donor Advised Fund
Teen Philantrophy Fund
Dr. Larry & Roberta Polacheck Donor Advised Fund
Richard and Susan Strait 2018 Fund
Johnson Controls, Inc.
Maryglen and Robert Kieckhefer
Shannon and Andy Komisar
Lammi Sports Management
Eileen and Barry Mandel
Erin and Max Mann
Kristina and Brian May
Cheri and Kevin Mccourt
John McShane
Linda and John Mellowes
Susan Angel Miller and Ron Miller
Kathryn Miller
Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club
NAI MLG Commercial
Andrew O’Connell
Operation Green LLC.
Dori and Peter Panagis
Cathie and Arnold Peltz
PNC Bank
Idy and Gary Poliner
Potawatomi Hotel & Casino
Chuck Pruitt
Julie and Russell Ragland
Denise and Jim Rasche
Reilly, Penner & Benton LLP
Rexnord Inc.
Michelle Rifkin
Rite Hite Corporation
Saz`s Hospitality Group
Susan Schoenfeld
Scribner, Cohen & Company, S.C.
Silverstein Family Charitable Fund
Debra Altshul-Stark and Brian Stark
Mindy and Chad Steighner
Steren McDonald’s Restaurants
Bud and Sue Selig
Elsa and Frank Sterner
Leslie and Jim Stollberg
Susan and Richard Strait
Maddy and Jeff Tarbox
US Foods
Von Briesen & Roper, s.c.
Lorraine Wamai
Kari Pietsch-Wangard and Stewart Wangard
WaterStone Bank
Waukesha County Community Bank Foundation
We Energies
Weiss Family Foundation
Wipfli
Wisconsin Center District
Katherine and Joshua Yost

Amy and Jonathan Ansfield
Melissa and David Barnett
Margie Becker
Christena and Woodrow Benson
BestEd Business
Elizabeth and William Blackwood
Lisa Cadotte and Tony Milczarek
Charter Manufacturing Company Foundation
Michael Cleary
Frank Crivello
Sharon and James Deguzman
Jackie and Luciano DeLeon
Lindsay and Matt Domski
Edith Arnstein Charitable Trust
Einhorn Family Foundation
Deborah and Martin Goldin
Eileen and Glenn Graves
Ann and Jon Hammes
Hammes Company, LLC
Jenny and Tim Hansen
Todd Haschker
Barbara Heilbronner
Tyra Ivy
Bonnie and Jack Jacobson
Sarah Jelencic
Jewish Community Foundation
Albert & Anne Deshur Donor Advised Fund
Lois Malawsky
Donor Advised Fund
Richard Kahn Donor Advised Fund
Mary and James Kaufmann
Mary and Ted Kellner
Margie and Thomas Krauskopf
Laura Kremer
Law Office of Shannon Corallo, LLC
Margie and Jonathan Margolies
Milwaukee Valve Company, Inc.
Molina Healthcare
Louann and Mark Mueller
Judy and Randy Nelson
Laura and Brenton Nelson
Faith Stockhausen and Tim Nichols
Kris and Dan Nigro
Alicia and Bryan Sadoff
Robin Schnake
Susan and Steve Schnoll
SFC, Inc.
Dori and Jason Steigman
James and Cynthia Stoll
Kimberlie and Rod Weekley
Darryl Whitley
Barbara and Richard Wiederhold
Libby and Jim Wigdale
William Stark Jones Foundation
Blair and Stacy Williams
Timothy Wright
Kay and Richard Yuspeh
Jasmine and Tiger Zhao

Albert J. and Flora H. Ellinger Foundation
American Hockey League
Sharon and Steve Antholt
Samuel Arechar
Aurora Health Care
Pat Baer
Yovana Banda
Christine Baranoucky
Barbara Ann Stein Charitable Lead Trust
Laura Barry
Ann Bartlett
Jerome Beamon
Berghammer Construction Corp
Barbara Blankstein-Berman
Lisa and Eli Bliffert
Elizabeth and Steve Brenner
Kathy Bubeck
Kevin and Amy Callahan
Maria Cancian
Bobbi and Jim Caraway
Lester Carter
Kelly and David Cisar
Anne Conry
Joanne and Brian Davidson
Chris Davis
Rachel and Jeffrey Davis
Jeff Dean
Carmen Decot
Sam Donaldson
Jo and Eric Eisenhart
Jen and Brett Elver
Ernst & Young
Doreen and Rodney Ferguson
Denise Ferreira
Foley & Lardner LLP
Liz and Scott Forman
Gass Weber Mullins LLC
Katherine Gehl
Jane Gellman
Danni Gendelman
Scott Glidden
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Ernest F. Rice & Babette A. Rice Fund
Ben Hartford
Don and Elaine Harvey
Matt Haugen
Roslyn Heafitz
Paul Heaton
Jackie Herd-Barber and Michael Barber
Rose Marie Hoffmann
Jewish Community Foundation
Barbara & Edward Levi Donor Advised Fund
Eileen & Howard Dubner Donor Advised Fund
Joan and Michael Friedman Donor Advised Fund
Jennifer and Andrew Irwin
Tamara Johnson
Jessica Jones
Kapco, Inc.
Krysten and Kellen Kasper
Glenn Kieckhaefer
Todd Korb
Marian and Jack Krauskopf
Marlene Lauwasser
Ann and David Leiker
Roberta and Richard London
Kim and Daryl Lueck
John Malloy
Laura and Joe Mantoan
Dan McDermott
Holly and Jeff Morris
Cheryl and Mitchell Moser
Northwestern Mutual
Heather Paradis
Jo Perlson
Ryan Pogodzinski
Joan and Jonah Polacheck
Don Polacheck
Nancy and Raymond Retzlaff
Julie and Mason Ross
Maggie Savage
Jeffrey Schaefer
Warren Scherer
Jill and Andrew Schlesinger
Michael Schlissel
Daniel Schneider
Sarah Schneider
Shorewood High School
Daria and Adam Siegel
McDavis Slade
Meghan and Drew Slocum
Roger Smith
Barbara Ann Stein Charitable Lead Trust
Terrace Bluff Homes
Charmyse Tillman
Irene and Henri Van Helden
Titus Wamai
Wangard Partners, Inc.
Susan and Richard Weil
Ned and Mary Witte
Kim Wynn
Lisa and Craig Zetley

Susan Anthony
Joy and Steve Appel
Heather and Mark Baden
Daniel Balderas
Desiree Barbeyto
Holly and Kevin Baumgart
Becker Family Foundation
John Berg
Diane Bezella
Gerry and Joel Biller
Melissa and John Bitter
Sara Boettcher
Wayne Bontrager
Boz’s Clozet LLC
Meg Brzyski Nelson
Kyle Buehner
Gail and David Burnside
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable Foundation
Dan Cole
Dan Conley
Brenda and Mike Costigan
Laurie and Bruce Davidson
DeerShield LLC
Richard Donarski
Ray Dupree
Patty and David Feiss
Kevin Flaherty
David Frank
Barbara and Alan Frank
Samuel Freeman
Peng Gao
Tim Gerend
Herbert Giller
Jason Gold
Shannon and Jon Greenberg
Christopher Harris
Leslie and Jeffrey Hayes
Kathy and Bill Heilbronner
Jody Heilbronner
Mary and Angus Herman
Carol and Joseph Hickey
Jewish Community Foundation
Abigail & David Nash Donor Adivsed Fund
Ruth and Fred Joachim
Michael Jones
Patti and Charles Kahn
William Kerns
Connie and John Kordsmeier
Sally and Carroll Kraus
Ed Krishok
Tracy and Michael Lappin
Last Man Standing Club
Linda and Earnell Lucas
Luke Homan Foundation
Madison Community Foundation
David Margolis
Susie and James Martin
Kevin McBride
Dee McGarity
Katie Mills
Nancy Morgan
Lai King and Michael Moy
Carolyn Newald
Anne Olson
Open Sky Education, Inc.
Stacy and Jim Parks
Edward Patte
Trish Paul
Jill and Tom Perlberg
Warren Pierson
Candy and Bruce Pindyck
Pinkey’s Capital Autobody Corp.
Reinhart, Boerner, Van Deuren s.c.
Nina and Richard Rieselbach
Leemaris Rodriguez
Sapiro Sapiro
Meagan and Jason Shulz
Joan Spector
Beverly and Joseph Trevino
Mary Vitrano
Dyan and Jeffrey Wagner
Phyllis Wakefield
Hannah Wallick
Susan Winecki
Barbara and Michael Winn
Michelle and William Wong
JoAnn and Michael Youngman
Herbert and Elizabeth Zien
Andi and Mike Zimmerman

Roberta and Robert Abendroth
Al Hurvis/ADAMM Education Foundation
Esther and Fredric Ancel
Gretchen and Charles Augustin
Wanda Austin
Jay Balachandran
Paul Baldino
Claire Banks
Debra and David Barash
Aisha and Brian Barkow
Victoria and J.C Barton
Ann Becker
Barbara and Edward Beckert
Lori and John Bell
Andrea and Avi Bernstein
Sharon and Jim Bertrand
Big Ten Conference
Britt Blackwelder
Ellen and Jay Blankenship
Don Booth
Wendy and Bob Bosworth
Ruth Mallin Braun
Cheri and Tom Briscoe
Jessica Butler
Julie Caan
Sue and Allan Carneol
Angela Carollo
Chipotle
Clear Channel
Bridget Clementi
Janis Cohn
Sean Costello
Christopher Crumwell
Mildred David
Esther and Edward Davidson
Evann and Ryan Derus
Dean Devereaux
Lisa Dunn
Katie and Jason Eggert
Robyn and Marc Eiseman
Eve Eiseman
Jason and Amy Emmett
Norris and Judi Erickson
Exciting Events
Nancy Farino
Donna Faw
Sasha Fernandez
Lacey Fisher
Neena Florsheim
Latisha Franklin
Frances Franklin
Kate Frkovich
Theresa Gaffney
Caroyln Garski
Linda Gatzow
Sara Geenen
Carol Geenen
Inez and Gene Gilbert
Alice Gillam
Kasey Gillmore
Sara and Michael Gilman
Rebecca Glassner
Peter Goldberg
Ruth Goldmann
Kevin Golliher
Aurora Gonzalez
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
JayKay Foundation
Ray Greenberg
Ellen Guiseppi
Jane and Doug Hagerman
Sherri Hampel
Natalpha Hampton
Tianne Hardman
Paula and John Hare
Charles Hays
Anne Heide
Pam Helf
David Hensleigh
Louise Herrod
Mary and Jonathan Hintz
Danya Haan and Ken Hong
Fredric Horwitz
Ruth Irvings and Amy Shapiro
Steve Jelenchick
Jewish Community Foundation
Audrey A. Mann Donor Advised Fund
Burton & Audrey Strnad Donor Advised Fund
Irving & Lorraine Armour Memorial Donor Advised Fund
Jewish Family Services, Inc.
Willie Johnson
Jenni Jones
Jodi Jukkala
Sandra and Robert Kattman
Jay and Kay Kaun
Sarah Koehn
Kris and Steven Komes
Vanessa Koster
Jenny and Thomas Kregel
Sandy and Jonathan Krovitz
Trish and Mike Kuehnl
Patti and Fred Kurth
Michael Kusic
John LaFave
Charlie Larson
Judy and Norm Lasca
Linda and Michael Levey
Pat Lindsey
Brittany Lopez Naleid
Lynn and Richard Lucius
Erika Luckow
Katharine and Sandy Mallin
Ray Manista
Ann Margolis
Kristin Martens
Elizabeth Mattes
Zachary Matthes
Rose and Francis Matusinec
Ruth McEwen
Trenton Michalek
Laura and Eugene Michna
Sean Miller
MMK Designs
Jeffrey Morin
June Neumann
Pamela Okarma
Jill and Peter Olive
Sue and Chuck Olson
Christine and Jerry Patzwald
Terry Harmann and Alan Perlstein
Nancy Peske
Dan Peterson
Joanne and Ty Phelps
Meghan Pirics
JoAnn and Jerry Piro
Marc Pressler
Christine Prevetti
Rita Qualls
Brenda and Patrick Quick
Toby Recht
Catelin Ringersma
Kathryn Rock
Connie and Robert Rothacker
Karyn and Leon Rotker
Sheryl Rubin
S&C Electric Company
Barbara Saltzstein
Jay Saunders
Schenck SC
Lynne and Robert Schley
Thomas Schmidt
Schmidt Custom Flooring, Inc.
John Schoneman
Nicole Scott
Brion Shapiro
Jenny Shilobrit
Eve Smallwood
Genie and Tom Smith
Naomi and Morton Soifer
Gregg Spino
Nancy Stowell and Tim Stauder
Jian Sun
Martha and Jim Suttmiller
Robin and Jim Swernoff
Dave Tamburrino
Kevin Teal
Melissa Tempel
Anne Dayer and John Traxler
Meaghan and Gunars Vilcins
Nicholas Vogg
Ruth Wallace
Ruth and Jonathan Wallace
Alisa and David Wasserman
Elissa and Charles Weber
Michael Weidenbaum
Jill and Jason Westhoff
Barrett Wiencek
Kenneth Wildt
Wil-Kil Pest Control
Paula and Mike Wojciechowski
Mary Lou and Harold Young
Lynn and Carl Zaar
Ardis and Marshall Zarem

Stefanie Ahrens
Ann Albert
Andrea Allamong
Becca Alt
AmazonSmile Foundation
Monica Barnette
Judy and Steven Baruch
Monique Bates
Bernadette and Stephen Bates
Kathleen and Michael Bauman
Elissa and Jonathan Berkoff
Bebe Berkoff
Rabbi Berkson Berkson
Don Betlej
Korletta Birts
Kimberly Blackwell-Arnold and Michael Arnold
Patty and Tim Blommer
Jay Brickman
Elaine and Irving Brotslow
Darlene Bruesewitz
Neal Bryant
Maryssa Buckingham
Burke Foundation
Ena and David Carroll
Stephanie Conard
Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid
Brett Conners
Betsy and Dan Corry
Manquis Daniels
Samantha Danner
Foster Deadman
Jacqueline and Francis Dettloff
Peggy and Sam Dickman
Phyllis Dorf
Laurie Ebel
Thomas Eggert
Kathie and Michael Fabishak
Benjamin Flanner
Diane and James French
Fresh Thyme
Jeffrey Gardner
Carrie and Scott Gindt
Tamika Glenn
Jill Goldberg
Nevin Goldstein
Good Today
Goodshop
Cookie Goris
Leila Green
Dena and Terry Grossman
Alison Gunia
Edward Hagopian
Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc.
Shaun Hayes
Kathleen and John Hickey
Sharon Hiken
Sandra and David Honecker
Susan and Bill Hotz
LaTonya Johnson
Veronica Johnson
Ruby Johnson-Harden
Bruce Jones
Audrey and Jack Keyes
Lindsey Koehler
Trudy and Adam Konopka
Sara Krauskopf
Marjorie and Ron Krizek
Benjamin Lackey
Shelia Jim Langdon
Mario Lanza
Mary and Robert Lerner
Sheri and Lloyd Levin
Barbara and Michael Levin
Kristi and Jamie Logan
Carsten Lohan
Sheri Lyon
Laura and Andy Lysaght
Sarah Maio
Sherry and Norm Malmon
Robert Mandel
Lisa Marion-Howard
Rachael and David Marks
Judith Martel
Kevin and Karen Martens
Carlos Mazul
Michael McCann
Diana McGuan
Lisa McNerney
Kristal Melbye
Bettie Meltzer
Angelo Montalvo Torres
Sandy Morales
Alli Mosser
Steven O’Connell
Mildred Olson
Dorothy and Gilbert Palay
Seth Pamperin
Carol Pohl
Herman Porter
Irene Press
Marisol Rocha
Luzmeida Romero Franco
Evelyn and Harold Rosen
Shannon Ryan
Diane and Timothy Scherer
Donald Schneider
Jeanne Schrank
Mona Schroeder-Beers
Mona Schudson
Sari Selig Kramer and David Kramer
Louis Siegel
Terri and Neil Siegel
Softerware
Suzanne Sprenger
Margaret Stalheim
Nicole Thompson
Thrivent Charity Dollars
Gerri and Arthur Townsell
Patricia Votava
Tamu Wallace
Donna and William Ward
Rose Ann Wasserman
Phyliss Wax
Sheila Weiss
Lashonda Wilbourn
Redona Williams
Wines for Humanity, LLC
Lynn Woehrle
Tracy Wunrow
Kaa Xoing
Chaitanya Yaramada
Kristin and Brian Yunker
Jessica Ziegler

Barbara Blankstein-Berman
Dee McGarity
Don Booth
Jay Balachandran
Jeffrey Gardner
Karyn and Leon Rotker
Kate Frkovich
Rebecca Glassner
Ryan Pogodzinski
Samantha Danner
Sara Geenen

Financial Documents

Charity Navigator has awarded us its highest rating of four stars in part because of our financial fitness and transparency. To the right are our most recent Form 990 and an independent financial audit.

Form 990

Form 990

Download

Audit

Audit

Download

COA Mission

COA Youth & Family Centers helps Milwaukee children, teens, and families reach their greatest potential through a continuum of educational, recreational, and social work programs offered through its urban community centers and rural camp facility. As a multicultural agency, COA values diversity and cooperation, and promotes growth and positive social interaction.

Let Us Give You a Tour

Click here to request a tour
909 E. North Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53212
ph.414.263.8383
development@coa-yfc.org