Annual Report & Financials 2018-01-10T11:04:37+00:00

Previous reports:


The work we do would be impossible without your help. Thank you.

Isabel and Alfred Bader
Bader Philanthropies
Brady Corporation Foundation, Inc.
Brico Fund
Estate of Irving L. Chortek
City of Milwaukee, Department of City Development
Daniel M. Soref Charitable Trust
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Elm II Fund/Marjorie Eckstein
Leila Goldin
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Anita B. Steinman Fund
Herb Kohl Philanthropies
Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc.
Milwaukee Public Schools
Alex Molinaroli
National Council of Jewish Women, Milwaukee Section
Northwestern Mutual Foundation
Patrick and Anna M. Cudahy Fund
Richard & Ethel Herzfeld Foundation
Scott and Peggy Sampson
State of Wisconsin
Nancy Pinter and Max Samson
Next Door Foundation
United Way of Greater Milwaukee and Waukesha County
Zilber Family Foundation

A.O. Smith Foundation, Inc.
Morton Blutstein
Melanie and Steve Booth
Cal Ripken Sr. Foundation Inc.
Community Advocates, Inc.
Croen Foundation, Inc.
David and Julia Uihlein Charitable Foundation
Sallie and Don Davis
Fleck Foundation
Jane Bradley Pettit Foundation
Jewish Community Foundation-Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Joseph Family Donor Advised Fund
Nancy and Art Laskin
Milwaukee Brewers Community Foundation, Inc.
Nicholas Family Foundation
Donna and Michael Nicholson
Opportunity Fund
Peck Foundation
PNC Foundation
Shelagh and Steve Roell
Lucy Rosenberg
Sheldon & Marianne Lubar Charitable Fund
Rick and Sue Strait

Allen Silverstein Atty. & Counselor at Law
American Family Insurance Dreams Foundation Inc.
Anon Charitable Trust
Badger Mutual Insurance Company
Heidi Marcelle and Robert Barnard
Barrett Lo Visionary Development
Bert L. and Patricia S. Steigleder Charitable Trust
BMO Harris Bank
Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund
CT Charitable Fund
Brandon Culpepper
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Mary L.Nohl Fund
Godfrey & Kahn, S.C.
Hupy and Abraham, S.C.
Jewish Community Foundation-Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Anonymous Fund
Bill & Idy Goodman Family Donor Advised Fund
Vicki & Allen Samson Donor Advised Fund
Marcus Corporation Foundation
Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club
Milwaukee Bucks
NATO of Wisconsin and Upper Michigan
Philip Rubenstein Foundation
Ralph G or Cherie Gorenstein Charitable Foundation
Rexnord Inc.
Pat and Allen Rieselbach
Paul Stahlberg
US Bank
We Energies Foundation

Agustin A. Ramirez, Jr. Family Foundation
Michael Aldana
Emily and Ryan Alwood
Associated Bank
August G. Mueller Trust
Avenue Capital Group
Bank Mutual
Beer Capitol Distributing, Inc.
Best Buy, Inc.
BMO Harris Bradley Center
Sandy and Scott Botcher
Briggs & Stratton Corporation Foundation, Inc.
Lisa Cadotte and Anthony Milczarek
Camp Thunderbird Charitable Foundation
Carl E. Kessler Family Foundation
Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Clare M. Peters Charitable Trust
Cleary Gull Advisors
Cleary Gull Inc.
Shannon Corallo and Andrew Komisar
Cousins Subs Make It Better Foundation
Dennis Derby
Lindsay and Matt Domski
Nancy and Steve Einhorn
Natalia and Peter Feigin
Linda and Eli Frank
Sue Freeman
Froedtert & Medical College of Wisconsin
Gene & Ruth Posner Foundation, Inc.
Bonny and Richard Goldin
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Colton Charitable Fund
Judith and Arthur Saltzstein Fund
Joan & Irving Saltzstein Fund
Ann and Jon Hammes
Heil Family Foundation
H.L Epstein Family Foundation
Michael and Suzanne Hupy
Jewish Community Foundation-Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Komisar & Brady LLP Donor Advised Fund
Anne & Stephen Kravit Donor Advised Fund
Dr. Larry & Roberta Polacheck Donor Advised Fund
Johnson Controls, Inc.
Maryglen and Robert Kieckhefer
Ed Krishok
Law Office of Shannon Corallo, LLC
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
Madeleine and David Lubar
Tracy Luber
Eileen and Barry Mandel
Marquette University
Christine and Randy McLaughlin
Michael, Best & Freidrich, LLP
Susan and Ronald Miller
Kathryn Miller
Milwaukee Admirals Power Play Foundation
Milwaukee Lincoln Alumni High School Association
Milwaukee Record LLC
Milwaukee Valve Company, Inc.
Molina Healthcare
Holly and Jeff Morris
Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corp.
Buddha Lounge
Rhonda and Gregory Oberland
Andrew O’Connell
Operation Green LLC.
Palermo Villa Inc.
Payne and Dolan, Inc.
PNC Bank
Potawatomi Hotel & Casino
Chuck Pruitt
Quarles & Brady LLP
James Rasche
Reilly, Penner & Benton LLP
Reliable of Milwaukee
Mark Riebesehl
Riverwest Businessmen’s Corp.
Alicia and Bryan Sadoff
Cindi and David Samson
Dale Metz Schneider and Thomas Schneider
Scribner, Cohen & Company, S.C.
Sari Selig-Kramer and David Kramer
Debra Altshul-Stark and Brian Stark
Steren McDonald’s Restaurants
Leslie and Jim Stollberg
Terrace Bluff Homes
United Neighborhood Centers of Milwaukee
US Foods
Wangard Partners, Inc.
Weiss Family Foundation
Barbara and Richard Wiederhold
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
Wisconsin Department of Transportation
Katherine and Joshua Yost

Susan and Carl Becker
Natalie Beckwith
Christena and Woodrow Benson
Melissa and John Bitter
Elizabeth and William Blackwood
Bob’s Discount Furniture
Christopher Burns
Theresa and Ryan Chimenti
Lina and Sandy Cicero
Michael Claery
Christin Cleaver
Mary and Thomas Cunningham
Sharon and James Deguzman
Jackie and Luciano DeLeon
Jeanne and Scott Diffley
Diverse & Resilient Inc.
Dudley & Constance Godfrey Foundation, Inc.
Edith Arnstein Charitable Trust
Barbara Feigin
Jan and Andy Fleckenstein
Generation Growth Capital, Inc.
Greater Milwaukee Association of Realtors Youth Foundation
Greater Milwauke Foundation
Children’s Experiential Opportunities Fund
Ernest F. Rice and Babette Rice Fund
Patrick W. and Lois S. Cotter Fund
Hammes Company, LLC
Cheryl and Charles Harvey
Ruth and Daniel Hau
John and Betsy Hoagland
Jean and Ron Jacobs
Paul Jansen
Jewish Community Foundation-Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Margery H & Irving M Becker Donor Advised Fund
Albert & Anne Deshur Donor Advised Fund
Lois Malawsky Donor Advised Fund
Jennifer and Ken Kent
Connie and John Kordsmeier
Margie and Thomas Krauskopf
John Malloy
Margie and Jonathan Margolies
Cheri and Kevin McCourt
Mark Natzke
Judy and Randy Nelson
Timothy Newgard
Faith and Tim Nichols
James and Debra Poliak
Jeffrey Schaefer
Robin Schnake
Susan and Steve Schnoll
Joseph Shneider
McDavis Slade
Patrick Small
Dan Vaccaro
Lorraine Wamai
Mike Werner
Jasmine Zhao

Sharon and Steve Antholt
Pat Baer
Barbara Ann Stein Charitable Lead Trust
BBC Lighting & Supply
Jerome Beamon
Berghammer Construction Corp
Priya and Patik Bhatia
Sara Boettcher
Elizabeth and Steve Brenner
Sue Chmiel-Dretzka
Kelly and David Cisar
Congregation Emanu-El B’ne Jeshurun
Lynn and Bob Damon
Rodney Ferguson
Joan Becker Friedman and Michael Friedman
Katherine Gehl
Danni Gendelman
Deborah and Martin Goldin
Maria Gonzalez-Knavel
Shannon and Jon Greenberg
Patricia and Paul Haislmaier
Harley-Davidson Foundation, Inc.
Leslie Hauser
Roslyn and Morton Heafitz
Samuel Herzberg
Tyra Ivy
Keith Jacoby
Jewish Community Foundation-Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Eileen & Howard Dubner Donor Advised Fund
Richard Kahn Donor Advised Fund
Abigail & David Nash Donor Advised Fund
JJG Holdings
Patricia and Charles Kahn
Mary and Ted Kellner
Kerrent Events
Catherine LaFleur
Ann and David Leiker
Barbara and Edward Levi
Molly and Stephen Lopes
Kim and Daryl Lueck
Laura and Joe Mantoan
Melissa and Christopher Marschka
Liliane and Dorian McFarlane
Agatha Melamed
Nancy Morgan
Cheryl and Mitchell Moser
Annette Moy
Catherine and Randy Myszewski
Dan Nigro
Heather and Jeff Paradis
Jo Perlson
Jackie and Tom Podewils
Ryan Pogodzinski
Helen and Donald Polachek
Joan and Jonah Polacheck
Cindy and Max Rasansky
Nicole Renourd
Nancy and Raymond Retzlaff
Rod Rogahn
Julie and Mason Ross
Sattell, Johnson, Appel & Company, SC
Joseph Sectzer
Vincent Shiely
Meghan Slocum
Roger Smith
Joan Spector
Susie Stein
Elsa and Frank Sterner
Brenda and Mark Szumski
Mary Vitrano
Ronald White
Mary and Edward Witte
Kim Wynn
Chaitanya Yaramada
Virginia and David Zerwick
Lisa and Craig Zetley

Micki and Craig Albee
Daivd Anderson
Susan Anthony
Michael Bamberger
David and Debra Gorra Barash
Aisha and Brian Barkow
Becker Family Foundation
Lori and John Bell
John Berg
Kimberly Blackwell-Arnold and Michael Arnold
Lisa and Eli Bliffert
Wayne Bontrager
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
Cheryl and Mark Brickman
Meg Brzyski Nelson
Susan Callanan
Bobbi and James Caraway
Lester Carter
Amy Cerar
Michael Cockroft
Cristo Rey Jesuit CWP Inc
Mildred David
Laurie and Bruce Davidson
Alice and Robert Diaz
Tighe Dombrowski
Marcia Drame
Jonathan Duncan
Ray Dupree
Andrew Epstein
Judi and Norris Erickson
Sara and Mark Fiorita
Ken Flannery
Samuel Freeman
Herbert Giller
Steen Gorzek
Bonnie Gould
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Jorgensen Family Fund GMF
Christopher Harris
Leslie and Jeffrey Hayes
Charles Hays
Barbara Heilbronner
Kathy and Bill Heilbronner
Jackie Herd-Barber and Michael Barber
Jewish Community Foundation-Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Donna & Robert Berg Donor Advised Fund
Steve & Janice Marcus Donor Advised Fund
Ruth and Fred Joachim
Leah and Sam Karge
James and Mary Kaufmann
Willam Kerns
Robert Klein
Donna Koepke
Todd Korb
Diane Kordus
Vanessa Koster
Sally and Carroll Kraus
Marian and Jack Krauskopf
Chad and Julie Kreblin
Harvey Kuehl
Tracy and Michael Lappin
Marlene Lauwasser
Kathleen and Thadd Llaurado
Roberta and Richard London
Brooke Luteyn
Gabrielle and Robert Lyon
Susan and James Martin
Marnie McDonough
James Meier
Katie Mills
Elmer Moore
Jessica Namaste
Carolyn Newald
Jill Olive
Anne Olson
Parag and Gauri Patel
Terry and Alan Perlstein
Jeanne Pien
Bruce and Candy Pindyck
Kris and Garrett Ponciroli
Charles Roedel
Joseph Ruppel
Leslie and David Scherzer
Meagan and Jason Schultz
Sue and Bud Selig
Douglas Simpkin
Michael Sneathern
Naomi and Morton Soifer
Julie and Stuart Spahr
Katie Taff
Gerri and Arthur Townsell
Unitarian Church North
Jason Valentine
Juliana Vandenberg
Vitek Law Office
Dyan and Jeffrey Wagner
Phyllis Wakefield
Natalie Wallestad
Titus Wamai
Stewart Wangard
Libby and James Wigdale
Elizabeth and Herbert Zien

Joy and Steve Appel
Heather and Mark Baden
Jay Balachandran
Charles Ballard
Holly and Kevin Baumgart
Matt Becker
Karen and Elliot Berman
Kris Bertram
Jeanette and Robert Bilodeau
Ellen and Jay Blankenship
Maris and Harvey Bock
Ellie Boone
Wendy Reed Bosworth and Robinson Bosworth III
Sue Brewer
Cheri and Tom Briscoe
Ena and David Carroll
Melissa and Scott Conger
Catherine and Mario Costantini
Sean Costello
Brenda and Mike Costigan
Lori Craig
Jennifer and Bradley Cramer
Helen Dahms
Esther and Edward Davidson
Edward Davies
Carol Doubek
Jeanne Emmons
Empower Credit Union
Sharon Erwin
Falk/Ruvin Real Estate
Patty and David Feiss
Sasha Fernandez
Gabriella Fernandez
Liz and Scott Forman
Tracy and Patrick Foss
Matthew Frank
Frances Franklin
Jeffrey Gardner
Inez and Gene Gilbert
Alice Gillam
Michael Gilman
Ruth Goldmann
Aurora Gonzalez
Michael Gosman
Cathy and Jaime Grams
Greater Milwaukee Foundation
JayKay Foundation GMF
Ellen Guiseppi
Peter Hammond
Sherri Hampel
Peggy Hardy
Paloria Harvey
DeAnn and David Heard
Jody Heilbronner
Diane and Richard Heilbronner
Louise Herrod
Jonna and Tim Higgins
Kathy and Blake Hill
Laurie and William Hobbs
William and Susan Hotz
David Huntingin
Ruth Irvings and Amy Shapiro
Valerie Jackson
Jewish Community Foundation-Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Armour/Hersch Donor Advised Fund
Audrey A. Mann Donor Advised Fund
Burton & Audrey Strnad DAF
Anne Johnson
Willie Johnson
Jenni Jones
Mary and Charles Kamps
Sandra and Robert Kattman
Margaret Kerr
James Ketchman
Gregory King
Ashley Kioski
Rebecca and William Komisar
Matthew Kovacich
Douglas Kruschke
Michael Kusic
John LaFave
Jackie and Michael Lalley
Judy and Norm Lasca
Ann Ledbetter
Toni and Jonah Levenberg
Mordechai Liebling
Jamie Logan
M’Deja Louis
Earnell Lucas
Lynn and Richard Lucius
Katharine and Sandy Mallin
David Margolis
Ann Margolis
Leticia and Victor Martinez
Rose and Francis Matusinec
Gene Mayer
Ruth McEwen
Dee McGarity
Peggy Mead
Laura Michna
Nancy and Robert Miller
Chuck Miller
Wendy and Pat Miller
Juliene Molton
Sandy Morales
Brit Morgan
Alicia Morgan
Lai King and Michael Moy
Nancy and Steve Mullins
Ann and David Muschler
Theresa Nemetz
Heidi Netzel
June Neumann
Kim Newman
Steven O’Connell
Daniel O’Connor
Andy Oliver
Susan and Charles Olson
Peter Otto
Roberta Paccagnella
Christine and Jerry Patzwald
Santa Perez
John Pittman
Leslie Quevedo
Brenda and Patrick Quick
Barbara Recht
Greg Reinholt
Karyn and Leon Rotker
Clayton Ryder
S&C Electric Company
Brenda Saavedra
Saint John’s Communities, Inc.
Teresa and James Sammarco
Gerry Schmidman
Jennifer and Paul Schmitz
Mark Schwertfeger
Nicole Scott
Suzanne Serwe
Bonnie and Fred Shafrin
Shared Space Studios LLC
Christy Brooks and Allen Silverstein
Vinod Sivakumar
Splash Studio, Inc.
St. Mary’s Congregation
Dori and Jason Steigman
Louise Stein
Linda and Mike Swisher
Maddy and Jeff Tarbox
Joshua Torres
Beverly and Joe Trevino
Aaria and Philip Troiano
Urban Motorworx, Inc.
Nicholas Vogg
Vincent Vukelich
John Wahou
Donna and William Ward
Marian Weinberg
Cindy and David Werner
Kathy Wilcox
Susan Winecki
Beth Wisniewski
Adam Witkov
Kelly and Mark Witt
Paula and Mike Wojciechowski
Ronnie Wynn
Lynn and Carl Zaar
Andi and Mike Zimmerman
Justin Zipser

Ronen Adler
Becca Alt
Esther and Fredric Ancel
JoAnne Anton
Barnes & Noble Booksellers
Monica Barnette
Bernadette and Stephen Bates
Randall Bauter
Edward and Barbara Beckert
Elaine and Ken Berke
Bebe and Marsh Berkoff
Patricia Bernhardt
Janell Berry
F’Allan Bowman
Jay Brickman
Elaine and Irving Brotslow
Garrett Bucks
Fleneice Burnham
Leroy Burnside
Jessica Butler
Chet’s Plumbing and Heating
Amelia Christophersen
Barbara Chudnow
Barbara and Christopher Cirmo
Barbara and Norman Cohen
Joseph Corrao
Betsy and Dan Corry
Samantha Danner
Alberta and Wiliam Darling
Peggy and Sam Dickman
Eileen Dillon
Steven Dziedzic
Eve Eiseman
Erin Elliott
Lynn Erickson
Sue and John Esser
Suzy Ettinger
Amy Evans
Dominique Ferguson
LaTisha Franklin
Bryan Fraser
William Gartenberg
Christine Gasse
Linda Gatzow
Jill and Mark Goldstein
Casey Gott
Reesa and Irving Gottschalk
Lori Ann and Anthony Greco
Maryanne Greenebaum
Rochelle Hagen
Susan Hancock
Sharon Hiken
Ann and Jon Hitchcock
Chris Hoff
Bret Hoffman
Diane Johnson
Shamika Johnson
Judy Kaplan
Audrey and Jack Keyes
Judith and Alan Knight
Gloria Krasno
Sara Krauskopf
David Kuta
Kathie and Larry LaRoque
Sarah Larson
Manny Leno
Sharon Lerman
Sheri and Lloyd Levin
Laura and Andy Lysaght
Bob Mandel
Joan Mandel
Kristin Martens
Kevin and Karen Martens
Laura Martin
Barbara and Michael McCann
Shirley McFarlane
Randy McPhail
Jessica Mero
Sarah Neilsen
Sylvia Newman Hortman
Sarah Olson
David Ours
Dorothy and Gilbert Palay
Beth Peterman
Polish Falcons of America Nest 725
Gigi Pomerantz
Amy Post
Christine Prevetti
Evelyn and Harold Rosen
Linda Runge
Carol and Eddy Sadowsky
Susan and Thomas Salamone
Judith and Jerry Salinsky
Chickie Saltzstein
Carl Schneider
John Schneider
Mona Schroeder-Beers
Sarah Schumar
Jerry Shlensky
Sandra Short
Louis Siegel
Terri and Neil Siegel
Kenya Simms
Jean and Rusty Smith
Margaret Sohm
Margaret Stalheim
Alice Steinberg
Donsia Strong-Hill
Ivory Suttle
Temple Builders of America, LLC
Valerie Thomas
Anne and John Traxler
Meaghan and Gunars Vilcins
Patricia Votava
Molly and Andy Walloch
Shirley Weiner
Sheila Weiss
Diablo Williams
Julie Wilson
Andrea Wilson
Jack Winters
Debbie Wright
Ellen and Bruce Wynn
Jessica Ziegler

Barbara Berman
Samantha Danner
Jeffrey Gardner
Sara Geenen
Rebecca Glassner
Dee McGarity
Ryan Pogodzinski
Karyn and Leon Rotker

Financial Documents

Charity Navigator has awarded us its highest rating of four stars in part because of our financial fitness and transparency. To the right are our most recent Form 990 and an independent financial audit.

Form 990

Form 990





COA Mission

COA Youth & Family Centers helps Milwaukee children, teens, and families reach their greatest potential through a continuum of educational, recreational, and social work programs offered through its urban community centers and rural camp facility. As a multicultural agency, COA values diversity and cooperation, and promotes growth and positive social interaction.

Let Us Give You a Tour

Click here to request a tour
909 E. North Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53212